Norway Lake Lutheran Historical Association

Charter Members Biographies

The Charter Member Project was conceived in 2015, having grown out of a 2011 Long Range Planning Committee report. The first phase, announced July 2015, was to write short biographies of the 157 charter members of the two Norway Lake churches formed in 1875-76. As of September, 2018 sixty biographies have been completed. These are presented here, with the hope that readers will find them interesting and useful. Help would be appreciated on the remaining 97.

Aasen, Hans

 

Aasen, Martin and Margrethe

 

Aasen, Ole B and Astrid

 

Bendiksen, Lasse and Pernilla

 

Bergum, Iver

 

Bjorkevik, Guldbrand and Ingeborg

 

Bjorkevik, Tollef and Jorand

 

Blom, Thomas and Kari

 

Bonde, Halvor and Martine

 

Braaten(Broton), Nils and  Anna

 

Braaten, Kolbjorn and Berit

 

Ellingboe, Marit

 

Ellingson, Ole and Anne

 

Engen, Johannes and Kari

 

Espelien, Anders and  Birgitta

 

Espeseth, Knud & Mari

 

Foshager, John and Brita

 

Gjelhaug, Martin and Ingeborg

 

Glesne, Even and Kari

 

Gunderson, Sven and Margit

 

Halvorson, Andreas and Agnete

 

Halvorson, Halvor

 

Hamre, John and Borgila

 

Hande, Halvor and Guri

 

Hande, Ole and Dorothea

 

Henjum, Andrew and Martha

 

Henjum, Hans J. and Ingeborg K.

 

Henjum, Lars J. and Barbro M.

 

Hollen, Even H and Anne T

 

Hough, Gulbrand and  Anne

 

Iverson, Urjans and Brita

 

Jacobson, Johannes and  Kirstie

 

Knudson, Ole and Aase

 

Larson, Henrik and Olia

 

Larson, Osten and Martha

 

Njos, Lasse and Mari

 

Njos, Ole and Anna

 

Paaverud, Thor and Kari

 

Pikaugen, Andreas and Helene

 

Petterson, Hans and Anna

 

Petterson, Nels and Marthea

 

Petterson, Peter and Marti

 

Railson, Even and Inga

 

Raaen, Narve and Helga

 

Railson, Andrew and Bertha Marie

 

Reese, Peder and Marie

 

Reiersen, Bjorn and Sigrid

 

Sagadalen, Elling and Eli Olsdatter

 

Skare, Anders

 

Smedhaugen, Peder and Berthe

 

Solien, Reier and Kjersti

 

Solien, Thor T. and Kari

 

Teige, Bjorn and Kresti

 

Teige, Bjorn B. and Kari E.

 

Teige, Christofer and Ingebor

 

Thorsness, Lasse and Ingrid

 

Thorsen, Tollef and Kari

 

Vik, Lavor and Margit

 

Wiskop, Tosten and Ragnhild

 

Ytterboe, Jorgen and Bertha

 

 

 

The biographies yet to be written. Those in yellow are nearly done.

Dale

Ivar

WNL

Ellefson

Iver

ENL

Ellestad

Ole

WNL

Ellingboe

Ole E.

WNL

Ellingson

Guttorem

WNL

Engan

Christopher H.

ENL

Engen

Martin H

ENL

Erickson

Christoffer

WNL

Espelien

Helge

ENL

Finstad

Carl K.

WNL

Finstad

Peter H

ENL

Gandrud

Halvor

WNL

Gandrud

Knud

WNL

Gjelhoug

John

ENL

Gordhamer

Johan J.

ENL

Gordhamer

Johannes H.

ENL

Gordhamer

Mari

ENL

Gronhovd

Olk O.

WNL

Gronseth

Iver

WNL

Hagen

Anders

WNL

Halvorson

Johannes

ENL

Halvorson

Ole

ENL

Hanson

Christian

ENL

Hedin

Anders

ENL

Hellerud

Helge

WNL

Holum

Ingebret E

WNL

Huse

Ole O.

ENL

Hystad

Nils

WNL

Iverson

Lars

WNL

Iverson

Syver

ENL

Jellum

Ole E.

WNL

Johnson

Lars

ENL

Jorgenson

John

ENL

Kambestad

Gunder O.

ENL

Kleive

Halvor

WNL

Kleive

Nils

WNL

Kvennerud

Erik Evendson

ENL

Landsverk

Olaus E.

ENL

Lesteberg

Christopher

ENL

Lesteberg

Narve

WNL

Lesteberg

Truls

ENL

Lien

Christen E.

ENL

Loberg

Lars

ENL

Lund

Carl K.

ENL

Lundemoe

Even

ENL

Moe

O. L.

WNL

Moen

Gunder

WNL

Monson

Anders

WNL

Negaard

Eriik  O.

ENL

Negaard

Halvor O.

ENL

Negaard

Peder O.

ENL

Nelson

Lars

ENL

Nybakke

Andreas A.

ENL

Nygaard

Anders  P.

ENL

Okdalen

Thore

WNL

Olson

 Edmund

ENL

Olson

Rasmus

WNL

Osmundson

Thomas

ENL

Ostenson

Hans

ENL

Ostenson

Nils

ENL

Paulson

Erik

WNL

Peterson

Alexander

WNL

Peterson

John J.

WNL

Peterson

John M.

WNL

Pladson

Christian

WNL

Quale

Christoffer E.

WNL

Quamme

Tosten

WNL

Ramstad

Jacob

WNL

Rime

Ole E

WNL

Rindah;

Ole

WNL

Roisum

Endre J

ENL

Roisum

Johannes J.

ENL

Rood

Erik

ENL

Rosby

Thorshen N.

ENL

Rosland

Johan S.

ENL

Rosland

 John

WNL

Sagedalen

Henrik

WNL

Sagedalen

Toshen

WNL

Soland

Engebret

ENL

Soland

Halvor

ENL

Soli

Halvor O.

ENL

Sondrol

Knute

WNL

Stai

Anton H.

ENL

Stai

Reier O.

ENL

Stanghelle

Johannes O.

ENL

Steberg

John J.

ENL

Steig

Ole E.

ENL

Storruste

Elling A

ENL

Stoutland

Ole

WNL

Strandbraaten

Ingebret

WNL

Swenson

Gunder

ENL

Syse

Iver K.

WNL

Syverson

Amund

ENL

Syverson

Simon A.

ENL

Thonvold

Gulbrand

ENL

Thostenson

Ole

WNL

Vigleikson

Peder

ENL